Master Patrolman William Daniel Kelley

McAlester Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, January 30, 2022

Add to My Heroes

William Daniel Kelley

Police Officer Danny Kelley died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Kelley had served with the McAlester Police Department for 13 years and previously served with the Pittsburg County Sheriff's Office for ten years. He is survived by his wife and son.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 82

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 9, 2022

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand