Special Deputy Marshal Jose Elizondo Gomez

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, February 6, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Jose Elizondo Gomez

Special Deputy Marshal Jose Gomez died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Lloyd D George U.S. Courthouse at 333 South Las Vegas Boulevard in Las Vegas.

Special Deputy Marshal Gomez was a United States Marine Corps Reserve veteran who served with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, two daughters, and three sisters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Nevada
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand