Constable Reuben Ragland Brunson

Marion County Constable's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, February 23, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Reuben Ragland Brunson

Constable R. Ragland Brunson was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a subject north of Dillon.

He had made an unrelated arrest about eight miles north of Dillon and was transporting his prisoner when he encountered another wanted man driving a buggy on the roadway in the opposite direction. As he dismounted his buggy to serve the warrant the man in the other buggy shot him before fleeing.

With the help of his prisoner, Constable Brunson got back into his buggy and started toward a doctor's home but died before reaching it.

The man who killed Constable Brunson was arrested the following month. He was convicted of manslaughter in November 1908 and sentenced to 11 years in prison.

Constable Brunson was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 11 years

warrant service