Fairburn Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, July 28, 2022
Add to My HeroesJèan-Harold Louis Astree
Sergeant Jèan-Harold Astree was killed in a four-car crash on Capps Ferry Road near Brookcrest Court in Douglasville.
He was driving an unmarked Police Dodge Charger northbound when it collided with a truck traveling in the southbound lane. The truck spun and crashed into an SUV traveling northbound. Sergeant Astree's car crossed into the southbound lane and struck another truck head-on. The occupants in the three other vehicles were transported to local hospitals with non-life threatening injuries. Sergeant Astree succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
Sergeant Astree was a United States Air Force Reserve veteran who served with the Fairburn Police Department for over five years. He had previously served with the Lovejoy Police Department, Villa Rica Police Department, Atlanta Police Department, and the New York City Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, and brother.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 17 years, 6 months
- Badge 733
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash