Sergeant Don L. Byerley

Sergeant Don L. Byerley

Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, December 15, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Don L. Byerley

Sergeant Don Byerley succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when his police car was rear-ended by a drunk driver on I-244 while he and his partner conducted a traffic stop.

The 34-year-old subject was convicted of first degree manslaughter and sentenced to six years.

Sergeant Byerley had served with the Tulsa Police Department for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 12, 1980
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 years

traffic stop