Mounted Deputy Nichole Shuff- Balint

Clare County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, July 29, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Nichole Shuff- Balint

Mounted Deputy Nichole Shuff-Balint succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when the horse she was riding fell as she responded to a medical call at the Clare County Fair.

She was getting off her horse to render aid to the citizen when the horse suddenly lost its footing and fell back. Deputy Shuff suffered a serious head injury as a result.

Deputy Shuff-Balent was kept on life support so her organs could be donated.

Deputy Shuff-Balint had served as a volunteer deputy with the Clare County Sheriff's Office for two years. She is survived by her husband.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 18P14

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Monday, July 25, 2022

medical call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand