Deputy Sheriff Lorenzo Bustos

Deputy Sheriff Lorenzo Bustos

Smith County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 29, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Lorenzo Bustos

Deputy Sheriff Lorenzo Bustos was struck and killed by a drunk driver at about 12:50 while making a traffic stop in the 14000 block of State Highway 155.

He and his field training officer had conducted a traffic stop shortly before midnight and had taken two occupants of the vehicle into custody. While they were completing their investigation of the initial traffic stop another vehicle struck Deputy Bustos as he stood behind his patrol SUV. The impact pushed Deputy Bustos beneath the patrol vehicle. His partner, who was sitting in the passenger seat at the time of the crash, immediately started rendering aid.

Deputy Bustos was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries about five hours later.

The driver who struck him was charged with intoxication manslaughter.

Deputy Bustos had served with the Smith County Sheriff's Office for six months and was on his final night of field training. He had previously served with the Rusk County Sheriff's Office for one year and the Henderson Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

field training, Impaired Driver, traffic stop