Staff Sergeant Tatiana Khaghani-Dees

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, January 7, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Tatiana Khaghani-Dees

Staff Sergeant Tatiana Khaghani-Dees drowned when she lost her footing while investigating a suspicious person at a pier in Dammam, Saudia Arabia, at 11:30 pm.

Staff Sergeant Khaghani-Dees and her partner were on patrol when they noticed a photographer taking photos of military cargo from a crane. As both officers were waiting for local police to complete the arrest of the photographer, Staff Sergeant Khaghani-Dees lost her footing while avoiding military cargo. She fell backward off the pier and into the Arabian Gulf, wearing 50 pounds of battle gear. Staff Sergeant Khaghani-Dees was pulled from the water, where life-saving measures were given.

Staff Sergeant Khaghani-Dees served with the United States Army Military Police Corps for ten years and was assigned to the 92nd Military Police Company. She was survived by her son, daughter, father, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Overseas

investigation, suspicious person