Private First Class Ellsworth M. Cummings, Jr.

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, October 1, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Ellsworth M. Cummings, Jr.

Private First Class Ellsworth Cummings succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier while pulling a bus over for a traffic violation inside Camp Atterbury near Edinburgh, Indiana.

As he was attempting to overtake the bus, he lost control of his motorcycle and crashed, suffering a serious head injury. He was taken to Wakeman General Hospital at Camp Atterbury, where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Private First Class Cummings was a United States Army Purple Heart combat veteran and was attached to the 1560th Military Police Battalion out of Camp Atterbury. He was survived by his parents, two sisters, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Location Indiana
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 29, 1945

motorcycle