Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1991
Add to My HeroesTomas Pantojas de Jesus
Sergeant Tomas Pantojas de Jesus was shot and killed at a gas station where there was a burglary in progress in Dorado, Puerto Rico.
Sergeant Pantojas de Jesus was off duty, working part time at a gas station, when two men entered asking for change and pulled a gun. Sergeant Pantojas de Jesus identified himself as a police officer, and as he pulled out his gun and took cover behind a metal counter, one of the men started shooting, hitting him once in the left eye, killing him instantly.
Sergeant Tomas Pantojas de Jesus served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 27 years, and was assigned to the Drugs and Narcotics Division of Vega Baja. He is survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 8-7041
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available