Sergeant First Class Andy Chacon Leon

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, August 19, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Andy Chacon Leon

Sergeant First Class Andy Leon was shot and killed when he and his partner attempted to stop a soldier on a rural road in Korea.

While on patrol in a military jeep, Sergeant First Class (SFC) Leon and his partner noticed the subject staggering beside the road. As both military policemen exited the vehicle, the subject shot SFC Leon in the head, instantly killing him. His partner was wounded in the back, but he managed to knock the suspect out with a rock during a brief struggle.

The subject was court-martialed, found guilty of premeditated assault, and sentenced to life imprisonment.

Sergeant First Class Leon was a World War II and Korean War veteran and was assigned to the 187th Airborne Infantry Regiment. He is buried at the South Lawn Cemetery in Tucson, Arizona. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, two sisters, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Rifle; M-1
  • Offender Sentenced to Life

arrest attempt