United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, May 13, 1970
Add to My HeroesJames J. Hemza, Jr.
Sergeant James Hemza was killed when his Army Military Police Jeep crashed while on duty at the intersection of Waianae Valley Road and Plantation Road near Waianae just after midnight.
Sergeant Hemza failed to negotiate a curve, struck a guy wire, and overturned, pinning him underneath the jeep. The other military policeman in the jeep was taken to Tripler General Hospital, where he recovered from his injuries.
Sergeant Hemza was a United States Army Bronze Star recipient and Vietnam War veteran assigned to the 39th Military Police Detachment, attached to the Waianae Army Recreation Center. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Hawaii