United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, October 6, 1981
Add to My HeroesAnthony Joseph Atwell
Private First Class Anthony Atwell was killed and his passenger injured when their Army military police jeep crashed on Saddle Road, approximately 14 miles from Hilo.
Both service members were on duty during a training exercise when the driver lost control due to a period of heavy rain, which caused misty visibility of the roadway. Their unit was temporarily assigned to the Pahkuloa Training Area on the island of Hawaii for a several-week field exercise. PFC Atwell was transported to the Hilo Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
PFC Atwell was assigned to the 25th Infantry Division and was attached to the Schofield Barracks on the island of Oahu. PFC Atwell is buried in the Golden Gate National Cemetery. He was killed a day shy of his 20th birthday.
Bio
- Age 19
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Hawaii