Private First Class Odus E. Beeler

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Odus E. Beeler

Private First Class Odus Beeler succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his motorcycle struck the rear of a vehicle while providing an escort for a convoy on Kamehameha Highway at 7:00 pm.

The convoy had started at the Schofield Barracks towards Honolulu Stadium. A motorist traveling north was passing two vehicles in the center lane while Private First Class (PFC) Beeler was in the center lane passing a car traveling south. The driver tried to move to the right, but PFC Beeler's motorcycle struck the left rear fender of his car and burst into flames. PFC Beeler was rushed to Tripler General Hospital in Honolulu, where he succumbed to his injuries at 2:45 am.

Investigators determined the headlights of the vehicle that struck PFC Beeler were faulty and giving off a very faint light. It is unknown if any charges were filed against the driver.

PFC Beeler served with the United States Army Military Police Corps for one year. His body was returned to his hometown of Maynardville, Tennessee, and he was buried in the Robert Lett Cemetery. He was survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Location Hawaii
  • Incident Date Friday, October 6, 1939

Convoy, escort, motorcycle