La Grande Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, May 23, 1982
Add to My HeroesGary L. Byassee
Corporal Byassee died as a result of a leg injury sustained almost two months earlier during a training class in San Luis Obispo, California. After returning to Oregon from the training class he developed blood clots in his leg due to the injury. The blood clots travelled to his lungs causing severe health problems. He was taken to a specialty doctor in Seattle, Washington, but died before completing treatment.
Corporal Byassee had been with the agency for six years and had previously served with the Union Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, siblings and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Training accident
- Location California
- Incident Date Thursday, April 1, 1982