Police Officer Brian D. Olliff

Natchitoches Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Brian D. Olliff

Police Officer Brian Olliff died after suffering a heat-related medical event while working in the city's downtown district.

Officer Olliff had served with the Natchitoches Police Department for 20 years and concurrently served with the Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office. He previously served with the Sabine Parish Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and four children. One of his sons also serves with the Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 116

Incident Details

  • Cause Heatstroke

weather