Deputy Sheriff Michael Adam Levison

Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Michael Adam Levison

Deputy Sheriff Michael Levison, Undersheriff Larry Koren, and Lieutenant Fred Beers were killed when the agency's helicopter, Metro 2, crashed near Las Vegas, New Mexico.

Rescue Specialist Matthew King of the Bernalillo County Fire Department was also killed in the crash.

Metro 2 was returning to Albuquerque after assisting fire crews at the East Mesa Fire. They were returning to Albuquerque after conducting bucket drops when the crash occurred at about 7:20 pm.

Deputy Levison was a New Mexico Air National Guard veteran and had served with the Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his mother, father, stepmother, three brothers, a sister, grandmother, and girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 218
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aerial fire response