United States Army Air Force Military Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1943
Add to My HeroesFrank Charles Fritze
Staff Sergeant Frank Fritze was stabbed to death by a soldier in front of a nightclub in the neighborhood of Bessemer in Pueblo, Colorado, shortly after midnight.
A soldier was under the influence of alcohol, violating the military liquor laws, when Staff Sergeant Fritze removed him from the club to arrest the soldier. As he attempted to place him in custody, the soldier fought Staff Sergeant Fritze and stabbed him.
Staff Sergeant Fritze is buried at the Holy Sepulchre Cemetery in New Jersey.
The suspect was arrested and transferred to the Pueblo Air Base to stand trial. During the military trial, the suspect pleaded not guilty to violating the 92nd article of war and testified that he was under the influence of alcohol when he stabbed Officer Fritze. On May 12, 1943, the suspect was found guilty and sentenced to death by hanging, pending final action by the President of the United States. On November 13, 1943, President Roosevelt commuted the death sentence to life in prison. The suspect was transferred from Pueblo Air Base to a Federal Penitentiary to serve his sentence.
Staff Sergeant Fritze was a United States Army veteran who served with the United States Army Air Force Military Police for ten months and was assigned to the 948 Guard Squadron at Pueblo Air Base. He was survived by his parents and sister.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Location Colorado
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to life