Private Thomas Blair McNulty

Private Thomas Blair McNulty

United States Army Air Force Military Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Blair McNulty

Private Thomas McNulty was killed when the police jeep he was a passenger in crashed at Frederick Army Airfield near Frederick, Oklahoma, at approximately 6:45 am.

Both military policemen were on a routine patrol just before sunrise at the Airfield when their jeep struck a ditch and overturned. Both policemen were taken to the Post Hospital on the base, where Private McNulty succumbed to his injuries at 3:30 pm. The other military policeman recovered from his injuries.

His body was shipped to his family in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, where he was buried in Saint Mary Cemetery.

Private McNulty served with the United States Army Air Force Police for only three months and was attached to the 1092 Ground Squadron. He was survived by his parents and a brother stationed in Arkansas.

Bio

  • Age 18
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Oklahoma

patrol