United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, October 25, 1960
Add to My HeroesTommy Roland Burns
Airman Second Class Tommy Burns was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of 10th Street and A Avenue in downtown Tokyo, Japan, while returning to his base after having escorted an ambulance to the hospital at 4:30 a.m.
His patrol car struck a concrete streetcar loading barrier, causing him to suffer fatal injuries. He was transported to Nipon University Hospital, where he died several hours later.
A2C Burns had served in the U.S. Air Force for three years and was assigned to the 421st Air Police Squadron. He was survived by his parents, four sisters, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Overseas