Warrington Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, May 16, 2022
Add to My HeroesStephen Charles Plum, Jr.
Police Officer Stephen Plum suffered a fatal heart attack after having responded to a mutual aid request involving a barricaded subject in the 1300 block of Nevarc Road in Warminster Township during his previous shift.
The subject had been involved in a domestic dispute and was armed with a knife. Officer Plum had responded to the mutual aid request and stood by as part of the arrest team while controlling his canine for approximately 75 minutes before the man was taken into custody.
Following the barricade, Officer Plum responded to several additional non-routine calls and conducted daily performance training with his canine partner.
Officer Plum was preparing for work on the morning of May 16th, 2022, when he suffered a fatal attack and collapsed.
Officer Plum was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Warrington Township Police Department for eight years and previously served with the Abington Township Fire Marshal's Office. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 148
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Saturday, May 14, 2022