Policeman Louis J. Belanger

Policeman Louis J. Belanger

Eveleth Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Tuesday, November 16, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Louis J. Belanger

Policeman Louis Belanger and Policeman Frank LoPresti were killed when portions of a building that had caught fire collapsed.

They were assisting the fire department at the scene of the fire. They had just rescued several citizens from the building when a wall collapsed. Policeman LoPresti was crushed by falling bricks and killed. Policeman Belanger suffered a severe leg injury from the debris and died two days later after undergoing an operation to amputate one of his legs.

Policeman Belanger was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Structure collapse
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 14, 1926

fire