Madison County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, July 4, 1931
Add to My HeroesJoseph Baxter Shelton
Deputy Sheriff Joe Shelton was shot and killed in Walnut while he and two other deputies questioned a man they suspected of being drunk in public.
The deputies had asked the man to demonstrate his sobriety by walking, but the man instead pulled out a handgun and opened fire on them. Deputy Shelton was struck in the head and killed instantly. The other two deputies returned fire and killed the subject.
A bystander was also wounded during the shootout.
Deputy Shelton was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed