Constable Charles Manley Gregory

South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, April 13, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Charles Manley Gregory

Constable Manley Gregory was killed in a vehicle crash near the fairgrounds on the Lancaster-Kershaw Highway.

He and two other officers had seized several slot machines in Kershaw and had returned to Lancaster when they discovered one was missing. As they returned to Kershaw to locate the missing slot machine their car collided with a cabbage truck. Constable Gregory was killed in the collision.

Constable Gregory had served in law enforcement for approximately 24 years. He had previously served with the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office, Pageland Police Department, and Kershaw Police Department before being appointed as a constable to the newly formed South Carolina Governor's Officers in June 1935. The South Carolina Governor's Officers later became the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand