Deputy Sheriff Jeff L. Hermanson

Saunders County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, June 22, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Jeff L. Hermanson

Deputy Sheriff Jeff Hermanson suffered a fatal heart attack following the arrest of a suspect in a stolen car near the intersection of Highway 92 and County Road 10 in Mead.

He began experiencing chest pain after placing the subject into custody at about 2:30 am. He went to the Saunders Medical Center where he collapsed.

Deputy Hermanson had served with the Saunders County Sheriff's Office for 21 years and also served part-time with the Wahoo Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 9066

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest, stolen vehicle