Prestonsburg Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, July 1, 2022
Add to My HeroesJacob Russell Chaffins
Captain Ralph Frasure, Police Officer Jacob Chaffins, and Deputy Sheriff William Petry, of the Floyd County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed in Allen by a subject who was wanted for domestic violence offenses.
Several warrants and a protective order had been issued for the man after he assaulted a family member. As two Floyd County deputies arrived at the man's home on Main Street, near Railroad Avenue, to serve the warrants, the man opened fire. Numerous jurisdictions responded to assist following the initial shooting. The man fired hundreds of rounds from prepositioned firearms throughout the home.
Deputy Petry and Captain Frasure were killed during the incident. Officer Chaffins succumbed to his wounds the following day. Three other law enforcement officers and the director of emergency management were wounded.
K9 Drago, also of the Floyd County Sheriff's Office, was also killed in the incident.
The subject was taken into custody after remaining barricaded in the home for several hours. He was charged with multiple counts of murder of a police officer, attempted murder of a police officer, and assaulting a service animal. He committed suicide while in custody.
Officer Chaffins was a Kentucky National Guard veteran and served with the Prestonsburg Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 533
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, June 30, 2022
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide