Deputy Sheriff William Edward Petry

Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, June 30, 2022

Add to My Heroes

William Edward Petry

Deputy Sheriff William Petry as well as Captain Ralph Frasure and Police Officer Jacob Chaffins, both of the Prestonsburg Police Department, were shot and killed in Allen by a subject who was wanted for domestic violence offenses.

Several warrants and a protective order had been issued for the man after he assaulted a family member. As two Floyd County deputies arrived at the man's home on Main Street, near Railroad Avenue, to serve the warrants, the man opened fire. Numerous jurisdictions responded to assist following the initial shooting. The man fired hundreds of rounds from prepositioned firearms throughout the home.

Deputy Petry and Captain Frasure were killed during the incident. Officer Chaffins succumbed to his wounds the following day. Three other law enforcement officers and the director of emergency management were wounded.

K9 Drago, also of the Floyd County Sheriff's Office, was also killed in the incident.

The subject was taken into custody after remaining barricaded in the home for several hours. He was charged with multiple counts of murder of a police officer, attempted murder of a police officer, and assaulting a service animal. He committed suicide while in custody.

Deputy Petry had served with the Floyd County Sheriff's Office for two years. He had previously retired after having served for 14 years with the Prestonsburg Police Department and 15 years with the Kentucky State Police. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, two grandchildren, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge 214

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, domestic, warrant service