Wyoming Department of Game and Fish, Wyoming
End of Watch Sunday, September 14, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Buxton
Agent John Buxton was shot and killed after responding to gunshot reports near Rock Springs, Wyoming.
He located two juvenile subjects at the scene and informed them that hunting season was over. He confiscated a rifle from the two, and as he went to place it in his vehicle, the subject called to him. When he turned around, the youth shot him with a handgun he had concealed in his coat.
The subject was apprehended, pleaded guilty to second-degree murder, and sentenced to 20 to 21 years. He was paroled in 1924 but disappeared and was never apprehended.
Agent Buxton was a United States Army World War I veteran and served with the Wyoming Department of Game and Fish for less than one year. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, father, two sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years