Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, June 30, 2022
Add to My HeroesBradley Steven Henry Johnson
Deputy Sheriff Brad Johnson succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day at about 5:00 pm when he and another deputy were shot by an auto-theft suspect near the intersection of Alabama 25 & Bulldog Bend Road.
Deputies pursued the stolen vehicle until it stopped, and the man opened fire, striking Deputy Johnson and the second deputy. The man then fled on foot and remained at large until being taken into custody approximately 16 hours later.
Deputy Johnson remained on life support until his organs could be donated.
The suspect was a convicted felon out of prison for just two months when the incident occurred. He has been charged with three counts of capital murder, one count of attempted murder, and one count of discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle.
Deputy Johnson had served with the Bibb County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his fiancée, two children, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 29, 2022
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested