Special Police Officer George Frederick

Beaumont Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 7, 1902

Add to My Heroes

George Frederick

Special Police Officer George Frederick succumbed to a gunshot wound he received when he attempted to arrest a woman during a domestic dispute near 5th Street and the schoolhouse in Beaumont.

Officer Frederick was at home when he heard pistol shots and screams in his neighborhood at 10:30 am. He went to the house where two sisters were quarreling, and one of them had been shot. Officer Frederick attempted to arrest the shooter after she followed him into the victim's house. The subject shot Officer Frederick in the face. He returned fire and shot the suspect twice.

The suspect died the next day. Her sister survived her gunshot wound.

Officer Frederick was taken home, where he succumbed to his wound four days later.

Officer Frederick served with the Beaumont Police Department. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 3, 1902
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic