Rochester Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, September 9, 1914
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Geib
Patrolman William Geib succumbed to injuries sustained from an arrest two months earlier.
During the arrest, he was hurt on his side, where he had suffered a previous injury. He succumbed to his injury at his home.
Patrolman Geib had served with the Rochester Police Department for over 14 years and was assigned to the Sixth Precinct. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 14 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Unidentified
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 1, 1914