Police Officer Joseph P. Simunek

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, November 12, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Joseph P. Simunek

Police Officer Joseph Simunek died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza due to an outbreak at the 7th Police District on Magnolia Avenue.

A week earlier, ten officers attached to the Police District were stricken at the same time. Officer Simunek, Officer Ude, and Officer Mandeville were the only officers that died due to the outbreak. All three officers died within 24 hours of each other. At the time of their deaths, the St. Louis Police Department was 175 officers short due to World War I and the Spanish Influenza.

Officer Simunek was survived by his father, sister, and brother.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 3, 1918

Spanish Influenza, communicable disease