Deputy Sheriff Frank H. Chambers

Tallahatchie County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, December 20, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Frank H. Chambers

Deputy Sheriff Frank Chambers was shot and killed after arresting on an outstanding warrant in Black Bayou.

He located the wanted man playing craps in a house and arrest him, along with another man who was gambling with him. He had handcuffed the two prisoners together when the wanted man suddenly produced a pistol and shot Deputy Chambers. A bystander and Deputy Chambers both returned fire and killed the subject.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

gambling, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand