Deputy Sheriff James Nelson Singleton

Hancock County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 1913

Add to My Heroes

James Nelson Singleton

Deputy Sheriff Nelson Singleton was shot and killed in Providence by another sheriff's deputy whom he had just arrested.

The other deputy had been involved in a fight earlier in the day and stabbed another man. The deputy fled after murdering Deputy Singleton.

Deputy Singleton was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand