New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, May 8, 1942
Add to My HeroesJohn F. McGovern
Railroad Policeman John McGovern was struck and killed by a train near his guard shack on the northern end of the Neponset Drawbridge in Boston, Massachusetts.
A search was initiated shortly after 9:30 pm after he failed to make his regular half-hour check-in to the signal tower. A railroad crew located his body near the guard shack.
Railroads regularly assigned officers to guard bridges during WWII to prevent sabotage of critical infrastructure.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Massachusetts