Deputy Sheriff John Agnew

Deputy Sheriff John Agnew

McDowell County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, May 13, 1930

Add to My Heroes

John Agnew

Deputy Sheriff John Agnew was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject in Anawalt.

He was transported to the hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds ten days later.

The subject was apprehended, convicted of second-degree murder, and sentenced to ten years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 3, 1930
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender 10 years in prison

arrest attempt