Perry County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, June 22, 2022
Add to My HeroesJeremiah James Story
Detention Officer Jeremiah Story was shot and killed while processing a subject into the Perry County Detention Center at 511 Aplin Avenue in Perryville.
Officer Story was standing in the restroom while the subject, who had been arrested for drug charges, was changing into jail-issued clothing. The man produced a pistol he had concealed on his person and shot Officer Story. The subject was subdued after shooting Officer Story.
The man was charged with capital murder and transferred to the Faulkner County Detention Center.
Detention Officer Story was an Arkansas National Guard veteran. He is survived by his parents, grandmother, two grandfathers, two sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with capital murder