Police Officer Phillip James Vavrinec, Jr.

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Phillip James Vavrinec, Jr.

Police Officer Phillip Vavrinec died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving as a School Resource Officer at Charles W. Harris Elementary School at 2252 N. 55th Avenue in Phoenix.

Officer Vavrinec had served with the Phoenix Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his mother, father, brother, and fiancee.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 7799

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 26, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19