Deputy Sheriff Austin Derek Aldridge

Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, June 21, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Austin Derek Aldridge

Deputy Sheriff Austin Aldridge was shot and killed while responding to a domestic call at 3:20 pm on Chaffee Drive in Spartanburg.

When Deputy Aldridge approached the house, he was ambushed by the subject. Bystanders gave medical aid to Deputy Aldridge until EMS arrived and then provided responding officers with a description of the subject and his vehicle.

Another deputy spotted the subject and attempted a traffic stop. The man pretended to surrender but shot at the deputy, who returned fire before fleeing again. After crashing his vehicle, the subject engaged in another shootout before running into the woods, where members of the SWAT team and a police canine took him into custody. He was taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening gunshot wounds. No officers were injured in the pursuit and apprehension of the subject.

Deputy Aldridge was transported to the hospital and succumbed to his wounds at 9:26 pm.

The man who murdered Deputy Aldridge died in custody prior to his trial for capital murder.

Deputy Aldridge had served with the Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his expectant wife, who gave birth to a daughter months later.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge B-22

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died before his trial

ambush, domestic