Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, January 1, 1935
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Harrington Butts
Sergeant Benjamin Butts was shot and killed by one of two men he and his partner had arrested after investigating the sound of shots in a dark alley on Mount Vernon Lane near Church Street (general area of modern-day Henry Street and Church Street).
The suspect suddenly bolted from the officers, produced a pistol, and shot Sergeant Butts. He was apprehended several hours later.
Sergeant Butts had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Apprehended