Police Officer Joseph Anthony Santana

El Monte Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, June 14, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Anthony Santana

Police Officer Joseph Santana and Sergeant Michael Paredes were shot and killed while responding to a domestic violence call at the Siesta Inn at 10327 Garvey Avenue in El Monte.

At 4:45 pm, Officer Santana and Sergeant Paredes responded to a report of a possible stabbing between a boyfriend and girlfriend and that a female was being held against her will. When they arrived at the motel, the female stated she was the victim of domestic violence, and her boyfriend was in the room. When the officers entered the room, they were met with gunfire. A third officer was able to take cover, return shots and call for backup. The subject fled into the parking lot, and responding officers exchanged gunfire with the suspect. The subject took his own life when he fell to the ground.

Both officers were taken to the L.A. County USC Medical Center, where they succumbed to their wounds.

The subject was a convicted felon on probation and had been arrested for being a felon in possession of a gun.

Officer Santana had served with the El Monte Police Department for one year and previously served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and twin sons.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 706

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, domestic, probation violation