Lenoir City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, August 31, 1972
Add to My HeroesJesse J. Buttram
Sergeant Jesse Buttram was struck and killed by a vehicle while completing a traffic stop on East Broadway Street.
The driver of the car he had pulled over was a doctor and gave aid to Sergeant Buttram at the scene. Sergeant Buttram succumbed to his severe head injuries a short time later.
Sergeant Buttram was a United States World War II veteran and had served with the Lenoir City Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle