Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, November 23, 1918
Add to My HeroesPeter A. Walsh
Patrolman Peter Walsh died after contracting the Spanish Influenza while in the performance of his duties.
He and other officers had been assisting the Police Surgeon and Coroner with moving corpses of victims and other tasks due to the outbreak of influenza in the city.
At least 30 police officers, including the police chief, had contracted influenza and were confined to their homes. In October and November of 1918, over 6,000 citizens were diagnosed with the Spanish Influenza in Denver, with 500 deaths.
Patrolman Walsh served with the Denver Police Department for nine years.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 20, 1918