Detective Justin Michael Terry

Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Friday, June 10, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Justin Michael Terry

Detective Justin Terry was killed when a steel height-restriction beam fell onto his department vehicle on U.S. 95, near Route 215, at about 7:00 am.

The beam had been installed to prevent over-height vehicles from entering the construction zone where a new overpass was being built. A tractor-trailer pulling a piece of large equipment struck the beam, causing it to fall onto Detective Terry's vehicle as he also drove beneath it.

Detective Terry had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for 21 years and was assigned to the Homicide Sex Crimes Bureau. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 7421

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving