Lake Orion Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, August 24, 1898
Add to My HeroesFranklin Pierce Boice
Village Marshal Franklin Boice suffered a fatal heart attack after arresting a subjet for being drunk in public.
He was walking the man to the village jail with the assistance of a citizen when he suddenly collapsed just a few feet from the jail's door.
Marshal Boice had served as the marshal of the village of Orion for four years. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Orion was later renamed Lake Orion in 1929.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available