Captain John Gregory Blankenship

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, August 7, 2021

Add to My Heroes

John Gregory Blankenship

Captain Greg Blankenship died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Department of Criminal Investigation Division Six at 3775 W. Main Street in Salem.

Captain Blankenship was a United States Navy veteran who served 32 years in law enforcement and had served 28 years with the Virginia State Police. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, son, and five grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19