Nicholas County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Friday, June 3, 2022
Add to My HeroesThomas E. Baker, III
Deputy Sheriff Tom Baker was shot and killed after he and another deputy responded to a domestic disturbance in the Birch River area of the county.
He and his partner were talking to two men who had come out of a trailer. Both men ran back into the trailer as the deputies pursued them and attempted to apprehend them by deploying a Taser. Once inside the trailer, the men opened fire on the deputies.
Deputy Baker was struck in the back, and his partner was wounded in the leg as they sought cover outside of the trailer. Despite their wounds, they were able to return fire. One subject was apprehended following a barricade. The second man was found dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and was sentenced to 15 years in prison on the voluntary manslaughter charge and another 1-5 years on the conspiracy charge.
Deputy Baker had served in law enforcement for a total of 19 years. He was the deputy who found Deputy Sheriff William Giacomo on September 11, 2000. Prior to joining the Nicholas County Sheriff's Department, he served with the Cowen Police Department, Summersville Police Department, Raleigh County Sheriff's Department, and the Federal Bureau of Prisons.
He is survived by his wife, two children, two step-children, a grandmother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 223
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed Suicide