Deputy Sheriff Darrell Washington Honaker

Cabell County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Monday, November 30, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Darrell Washington Honaker

Deputy Sheriff Darrell Honaker was killed in a vehicle crash in Addicks, Texas, while en route to Houston to extradite a prisoner back to West Virginia.

He was killed instantly when his vehicle collided with an oncoming truck on a bridge U.S. Highway 90. The driver of the truck was uninjured in the crash but died after falling over the bridge's railing when he got out of the vehicle. Deputy Honaker's son, who accompanied him on the extradition, was seriously injured.

Deputy Honaker was survived by his wife, son, and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Texas

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand