Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, June 16, 1919
Add to My HeroesAdolph F. Butterman
Patrolman Adolph Butterman was shot by an unknown assailant during the May Day riot in Roxbury on May 1, 1919.
Captain Hugh Lee also died of a fatal heart attack after quelling the riot.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, May 1, 1919
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available