United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 1937
Add to My HeroesWilliam Thomas Butler
Investigator William Butler and Inspector Lewis Highsmith, of the United States Customs Service, were killed in an automobile accident while traveling on official business from Wilmington to Raleigh, North Carolina.
As they approached the Black Lake Bridge, on Highway 301, the steering mechanism of their car failed and struck an abutment wall. Investigator Butler and Inspector Highsmith were both killed on impact.
Investigator Butler was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location North Carolina